ALIDEX
Leading Edge Networking Solutions
 

8 Link LC Fiber Optic TAP

Providing Visibility Into Your Fiber Optic Network

Complete, Safe, Passive In-Line Monitoring

LC Fiber Optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks. They use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125μm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50μm and 62.5μm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 80/20.

 

F8L 650px
Features
  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Various split ratios available
  • 10-year warranty
Rack-Mountable 8-Link LC Fiber TAP
The F8L High Density Fiber Optic TAP is designed to enable flawless i n-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks. T he F8L uses LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and is avail able i n Single-Mode (13 10 /1550nm 9/12 5μm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50μm and 62.5μm), with split r atios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30.The F8L enables the monitoring of up to 8 LC fiber optic links. I ts ultra-t hin design allows f or up to 3 to be placed in a 1U rack space, f or up to 24 monitored LC links i n a single RU
F8L data